OECM Savings | Choice | Service

Savings | Choice | Service

Professional Learning for Ontario Educators – Program Archive

The following sessions were offered to educators as part of the Professional Learning program between August 30 and December 7, 2021. Recordings for several of these sessions are available and can be accessed here. Some recordings may only be available for a limited time.


Equity and Inclusion | Natural Curiosity: The Importance of Indigenous Perspectives in Children's Environmental Inquiry
November 30, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
December 7, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(2 sessions)
Presenter(s):
• Haley Higdon is the Program Director of Natural Curiosity at the Dr. Eric Jackman Institute of Child Study Laboratory School, University of Toronto.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Social and Emotional Learning | Rest, Learn, Play
November 23, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Dean Shareski is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Growing Your Anti-Racist, Anti-Colonial Practice (this session is for Indigenous, Black, and racialized educators only)
November 16, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Colinda Clyne is the Curriculum Leader for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Education for Upper Grand District School Board. She is the host of the podcast Anti-Racist Educator Reads.
zoom logo, click for the zoom meeting link

 

Equity and Inclusion | Growing Your Anti-Racist, Anti-Colonial Practice
November 2, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
November 9, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(2 sessions)
Presenter(s):
• Colinda Clyne is the Curriculum Leader for First Nations, Métis and Inuit Education for Upper Grand District School Board. She is the host of the podcast Anti-Racist Educator Reads.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTubeYouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Developing Cross-Curricular and Culturally Responsive Approaches to Coding in the New Math Curriculum**
November 1, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
November 8, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
November 15, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(3 sessions)
Presenter(s):
Brenda Sherry is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTubeYouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTubeYouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Canoes, Food and Water – A story of trade, relations and culture
October 25, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Sylvia Plain is an Anishinaabe Kwe from Aamjiwnaang First Nation and Coordinator of the Great Lakes Canoe Journey Program.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Getting back to Land-Based Learning – Respecting Protocols and Methodologies when entering an Indigenous learning environment
October 18, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Sylvia Plain is an Anishinaabe Kwe from Aamjiwnaang First Nation and Coordinator of the Great Lakes Canoe Journey Program.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Apprentissages socioémotionnels | Apprentissage par le jeu**
October 14, 2021 | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (EST)
October 21, 2021 | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (EST)
October 28, 2021 | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (EST)
(3 sessions)
Presenter(s):
Dominic P. Tremblay, Education Consultant and LEGO Education Academy Certified Teacher Trainer
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTubeYouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Social and Emotional Learning | Using Games & Play to nurture SEL in Junior/ Intermediate Classroom (online, F2F)**
October 13, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
October 20, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
October 27, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(3 sessions)
Presenter(s):
Zoe Branigan-Pipe is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships. She is also a special education teacher at the Hamilton-Wentworth School District as well as a Pre-service instructor at Brock University @zbpipe
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube  YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | The Oft Untapped Potential of Assessment: It’s Not Just About Measuring Learning**
October 12, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
October 19, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
October 26, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(3 sessions)
Presenter(s):
• Steven Joordens, Professor of Psychology and Director of the Advanced Learning Technologies Lab, University of Toronto Scarborough (www.altlab.ca)
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube  YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | The “How-To” of Reconciliation
October 7, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Danielle Larouche, retired teacher and First Nations, Métis and Inuits Curriculum Coordinator
• Mélanie Smits, First Nations, Métis and Inuits Curriculum Coordinator at Conseil scolaire catholique Franco-Nord.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Atteindre l’excellence | Actionne ton idée
October 7, 2021 | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• André Savard, director of leadership and international programming with Idée Éducation Entrepreneuriale
• Jean-Sébatien Reid, directeur général adjoint, Idée Éducation Entrepreneuriale
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Managing Flow and Letting Go
October 5, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Alex Overwijk is a 30-year mathematics teacher at Glebe Collegiate Institute in the Ottawa Carleton District Board.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Digital Storytelling: Tools & Ideas
October 4, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Jennifer Casa-Todd is a teacher-librarian (YCDSB) and author.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Indigenous Technology through the lens of the Wiigwaas Jiimaan (Birch Bark Canoe)
October 4, 2021 | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Sylvia Plain is an Anishinaabe Kwe from Aamjiwnaang First Nation and Coordinator of the Great Lakes Canoe Journey Program.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Équité et inclusion | Comment vivre la réconciliation
September 30, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Danielle Larouche, retired teacher and First Nations, Métis and Inuits Curriculum Coordinator
• Mélanie Smits, First Nations, Métis and Inuits Curriculum Coordinator at Conseil scolaire catholique Franco-Nord.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Spiraling Curriculum with Activity Based Learning
September 28, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Alex Overwijk is a 30-year mathematics teacher at Glebe Collegiate Institute in the Ottawa Carleton District Board.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Amplify student voice using Flipgrid
September 27, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Jennifer Casa-Todd is a teacher-librarian (YCDSB) and author.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Truth and Reconciliation in K to 12
September 27, 2021 | 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Dr. Pamela Rose Toulouse, Consultant in Indigenous Education, Training & Cultural Safety, Anishinaabe-Kwe from Sagamok First Nation in Northern Ontario.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Apprentissages socioémotionnels | Apprentissages socioémotionnels en mathématiques
September 23, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Jackie Leardiest la directrice d'une école élémentaire dans le Sud-Ouest ontarien avec le CSC Providence et membre du CA de l'AFEMO (Association francophone pour l'enseignement des mathématiques en Ontario).
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Indigenous Education through Inquiry**
September 22, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
September 29, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
October 6, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
(3 sessions)
Presenter(s):
• Pamala Agawais an Anishnaabe Kwe currently on secondment with the Ontario Ministry of Education.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube  YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube  YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Building a Thinking Classroom
September 21, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Alex Overwijk is a 30-year mathematics teacher at Glebe Collegiate Institute in the Ottawa Carleton District Board.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Social and Emotional Learning | Shift to Positive: Create a better world with social media and technology
September 20, 2021 | 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Jennifer Casa-Todd is a teacher-librarian (YCDSB) and author.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Equity and Inclusion | Indigenous Innovations and Contributions in K to 12
September 20, 2021 | 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
• Dr. Pamela Rose Toulouse, Consultant in Indigenous Education, Training & Cultural Safety, Anishinaabe-Kwe from Sagamok First Nation in Northern Ontario.
zoom logo, click for the zoom meeting link

 

Achieving Excellence | Long-term planning for a thoughtful integration of coding
September 2, 2021 | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Dominic P. Tremblay, Education Consultant
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Empowering Students as Assessors of their own Learning
September 1, 2021 | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Dean Shareski is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
Brenda Sherry is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Atteindre l’excellence | Pour une intégration réfléchie du codage dans notre planification annuelle
August 31, 2021 | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Dominic P. Tremblay, Education Consultant
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube

 

Achieving Excellence | Empowering Learners Synchronously and Asynchronously
August 30, 2021 | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm (EST)
Presenter(s):
Dean Shareski is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
Brenda Sherry is a consultant with Advanced Learning Partnerships.
YouTube logo, click to view the recording on YouTube